Indian Independence Act 1947 was/is the one of the most important document for the People of India.  Since Independence, India has seen 15 Prime Minister of India including current Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It was great opportunity for anyone to be Prime Minister of Independent India and Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru of the Indian National Congress got that opportunity to became the first Indian Prime Minister. Gulzarilal Nanda who was  the first Interim Prime Minister of India.

 

Last Indian Prime Minister was by Dr. Manmohan Singh of the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance (UPA) who left office of Prime Minister and current or 15th Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi of the Bhartiya janta Party has assumed the office on 26th May 2014.

List of Prime Minister of India from 1947 till date

Jawaharlal Nehru (15th Aug 1947 – 27th May 1964 )

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of Independent India. He was born in Allahabad on 14th November 1889 and died on 27th May 1964.He was also one of the founder of the Indian National Congress. He was social reformer of British India who played a great role in making India and made reform of the ancient Hindu civil code.

His Tenure in Prime Minister office was from 15th Aug 1947 to 27th May 1964 for 16 years, 286 days.

Gulzarilal Nanda (27th May 1964 To 9th June 1964 )

Gulzarilal Nanda  became the first Interim Prime Minister of India after the death of first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. He held the PMO for 14 days until second prime minister of India, Lal Bahadur Shastri held office.

Gulzarilal Nanda also became the second Interim Prime Minister of India after death of second Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri. He was the Interim Prime Minister of India from until Indira Gandhi became the Third Prime Minister of India.

He was born in Sialkot(Presently in Pakistan) on 4th July 1898 and died on January 15, 1998.

His first tenure of the Interim Prime Minister of India was from 27th May 1964 to 9th June 1964.

His Second tenure of the Interim Prime Minister of India from 11th January 1966 to 24th January 1966

Lal Bahadur Shastri (9th June 1964 To 11th January 1966)

Lal Bahadur Shastri was the Second Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister office for 1 year and 7 month. He was born in Moghalsarai, Varanasi on 2nd October 1904 and died on 11th January 1966. He died at Tashkent in USSR while negotiating peace talks on behalf of India with Pakistan.

His Tenure in PMO was from 9th June 1964 To 11th January 1966 for 1 year and 7 months.

Indira Gandhi (24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 )

Indira Gandhi was the first lady Prime Minister of India who held the PMO for two times. She was only one lady in the world who held Prime Minister for longest term. She served as Prime Minister of India for 15 year. She was the daughter of first Indian Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. She was born in Allahabad on 19th November 1917 and  died on 31st October 1984. She was shot dead by her own security guards.

Her first tenure in PMO was from 24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 and for second tenure in PMO from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Morarji Desai ( 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979 )

Morarji Desai was the first Non-congress and the Fourth Indian Prime Minister. He held the PMO for 2 year and 4 months. He was born on 29th February 1896 at Gujarat and died on 10th April 1995.

His tenure in PMO was  from 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979 for 2 year and months.

Charan Singh (28th July 1979 to 14th January 1980 )

Charan Singh was the Fifth Prime Minister of India who held the PMO for 170 days  He was born on 23rd December 1902 at Meerut and died in 1987.

His tenure in PMO was from 28th July 1979 to 14th January 1980.

Indira Gandhi (14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984)

Indira Gandhi  became the Indian Prime Minister for the second time. He held PMO for second time from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Her first tenure in PMO was from 24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 and for second tenure in PMO from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Rajiv Gandhi (31st October 1984 To 1st December 1989 )

Rajiv Gandhi was the  Sixth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office  for 5 year and 30 days. He was  the youngest Prime Minister of India and the son of Indira Gandhi. He was born at Mumbai on 20th August 1944 and died on 21st May 1991 at Sriperumpudur in Tamilnadu.

Her tenure in PMO was from 31st October 1984 to 1st December 1989.

V.P.Singh (2nd December 1989 To 10th November 1990 )

Viswanath Prataph Singh or V.P.Singh became the  Seventh Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 11 months. He was born on 25th June 1931 and died  on 27th November 2008.

His tenure in PMO was from 2nd December 1989 to 10th November 1990

Chandra Shekhar (10th November 1990 To 21st June 1991)

Chandra Shekhar was the Eighth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 7 month. He was born on 1st July 1927 in Ballia District, Uttar Pradesh and died on 8th July 2007.

His tenure in PMO was from 10th November 1990 to 21st June 1991.

P. V. Narasimha Rao ( 21st June 1991 To 16th May 1996 )

P.V.Narasimha Rao was the first Prime Minister from South India and the Ninth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 4 years and 11 month. He was  born in Vangara, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th June 1921 and died on 23rd December 2004.

His tenure in PMO was from 21st June 1991 to 16th May 1996.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1996 , 1998 -1999 and 1999 – 2004 )

Atal Bihari  Vajpayee was the Tenth Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister Office for three ternure. He served as Prime Minister of India for 5 year and 3 months.He was born on 25th December 1924 at  Gwalior.

His first tenure in PMO was from 16th May 1996 to  16th May 1996 , for second tenure in PMO was from  19th March 1998 to 13th October 1999 and third tenure in PMO office was from 13th October 1999 to 22nd May 2004

H.D.Deve Gowda (1st June 1996 To 21st April 1997 )

Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda was  the Eleventh Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 10 months. He was born on 18th May 1933 Hassan district, Karnataka.

His tenure in PMO was from 1st June 1996 to 21st April 1997.

Dr.Inder Kumar Gujral (21st April 1997 To 19th March 1998 )

Dr.I.K.Gujral of the Janata Dal Government was the 12th  Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister Office for 11 months. He was born on 4th December 1919 in Jhelum (presently in Pakistan) and died on 30th November 2012.

His Tenure in PMO was from 21st April 1997 to 19th March 1998.

Dr.Manmohan Singh ( 22nd May 2004 Till 26th May 2014 )

Dr.Manmohan Singh is the 13th Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister for 10 year and 2 months. He was born on 26th September 1932, at Gah (presently with Pakistan).

His tenure in PMO was from 22nd May 2004 to 26th May 2014.

Narendra Modi from 26th May 2014

Narendra Modi became the 14th Prime Minister of India on 26th May 2014. Earlier He served as Chief Minister of Gujarath from 2001 to 2014.

Currently, He is the Prime Minister of India. His tenure will end on May 2019.

Indian Independence Act 1947 was/is the one of the most important document for the People of India.  Since Independence, India has seen 15 Prime Minister of India including current Prime Minister Narendra Modi. It was great opportunity for anyone to be Prime Minister of Independent India and Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru of the Indian National Congress got that opportunity to became the first Indian Prime Minister. Gulzarilal Nanda who was  the first Interim Prime Minister of India.

Last Indian Prime Minister was by Dr. Manmohan Singh of the Congress-led United Progressive Alliance (UPA) who left office of Prime Minister and current or 15th Prime Minister of India, Narendra Modi of the Bhartiya janta Party has assumed the office on 26th May 2014.

List of Prime Minister of India from 1947 till date

Jawaharlal Nehru (15th Aug 1947 – 27th May 1964 )

Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru was the first Prime Minister of Independent India. He was born in Allahabad on 14th November 1889 and died on 27th May 1964.He was also one of the founder of the Indian National Congress. He was social reformer of British India who played a great role in making India and made reform of the ancient Hindu civil code.

His Tenure in Prime Minister office was from 15th Aug 1947 to 27th May 1964 for 16 years, 286 days.

Gulzarilal Nanda (27th May 1964 To 9th June 1964 )

Gulzarilal Nanda  became the first Interim Prime Minister of India after the death of first Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. He held the PMO for 14 days until second prime minister of India, Lal Bahadur Shastri held office.

Gulzarilal Nanda also became the second Interim Prime Minister of India after death of second Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri. He was the Interim Prime Minister of India from until Indira Gandhi became the Third Prime Minister of India.

He was born in Sialkot(Presently in Pakistan) on 4th July 1898 and died on January 15, 1998.

His first tenure of the Interim Prime Minister of India was from 27th May 1964 to 9th June 1964.

His Second tenure of the Interim Prime Minister of India from 11th January 1966 to 24th January 1966

Lal Bahadur Shastri (9th June 1964 To 11th January 1966)

Lal Bahadur Shastri was the Second Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister office for 1 year and 7 month. He was born in Moghalsarai, Varanasi on 2nd October 1904 and died on 11th January 1966. He died at Tashkent in USSR while negotiating peace talks on behalf of India with Pakistan.

His Tenure in PMO was from 9th June 1964 To 11th January 1966 for 1 year and 7 months.

Indira Gandhi (24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 )

Indira Gandhi was the first lady Prime Minister of India who held the PMO for two times. She was only one lady in the world who held Prime Minister for longest term. She served as Prime Minister of India for 15 year. She was the daughter of first Indian Prime Minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru. She was born in Allahabad on 19th November 1917 and  died on 31st October 1984. She was shot dead by her own security guards.

Her first tenure in PMO was from 24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 and for second tenure in PMO from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Morarji Desai ( 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979 )

Morarji Desai was the first Non-congress and the Fourth Indian Prime Minister. He held the PMO for 2 year and 4 months. He was born on 29th February 1896 at Gujarat and died on 10th April 1995.

His tenure in PMO was  from 24th March 1977 to 28th July 1979 for 2 year and months.

Charan Singh (28th July 1979 to 14th January 1980 )

Charan Singh was the Fifth Prime Minister of India who held the PMO for 170 days  He was born on 23rd December 1902 at Meerut and died in 1987.

His tenure in PMO was from 28th July 1979 to 14th January 1980.

Indira Gandhi (14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984)

Indira Gandhi  became the Indian Prime Minister for the second time. He held PMO for second time from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Her first tenure in PMO was from 24th January 1966 to 24th March 1977 and for second tenure in PMO from 14th January 1980 to 31st October 1984.

Rajiv Gandhi (31st October 1984 To 1st December 1989 )

Rajiv Gandhi was the  Sixth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office  for 5 year and 30 days. He was  the youngest Prime Minister of India and the son of Indira Gandhi. He was born at Mumbai on 20th August 1944 and died on 21st May 1991 at Sriperumpudur in Tamilnadu.

Her tenure in PMO was from 31st October 1984 to 1st December 1989.

V.P.Singh (2nd December 1989 To 10th November 1990 )

Viswanath Prataph Singh or V.P.Singh became the  Seventh Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 11 months. He was born on 25th June 1931 and died  on 27th November 2008.

His tenure in PMO was from 2nd December 1989 to 10th November 1990

Chandra Shekhar (10th November 1990 To 21st June 1991)

Chandra Shekhar was the Eighth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 7 month. He was born on 1st July 1927 in Ballia District, Uttar Pradesh and died on 8th July 2007.

His tenure in PMO was from 10th November 1990 to 21st June 1991.

P. V. Narasimha Rao ( 21st June 1991 To 16th May 1996 )

P.V.Narasimha Rao was the first Prime Minister from South India and the Ninth Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 4 years and 11 month. He was  born in Vangara, Andhra Pradesh, on 28th June 1921 and died on 23rd December 2004.

His tenure in PMO was from 21st June 1991 to 16th May 1996.

Atal Bihari Vajpayee (1996 , 1998 -1999 and 1999 – 2004 )

Atal Bihari  Vajpayee was the Tenth Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister Office for three ternure. He served as Prime Minister of India for 5 year and 3 months.He was born on 25th December 1924 at  Gwalior.

His first tenure in PMO was from 16th May 1996 to  16th May 1996 , for second tenure in PMO was from  19th March 1998 to 13th October 1999 and third tenure in PMO office was from 13th October 1999 to 22nd May 2004

H.D.Deve Gowda (1st June 1996 To 21st April 1997 )

Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda was  the Eleventh Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister Office for 10 months. He was born on 18th May 1933 Hassan district, Karnataka.

His tenure in PMO was from 1st June 1996 to 21st April 1997.

Dr.Inder Kumar Gujral (21st April 1997 To 19th March 1998 )

Dr.I.K.Gujral of the Janata Dal Government was the 12th  Prime Minister of India who held the Prime Minister Office for 11 months. He was born on 4th December 1919 in Jhelum (presently in Pakistan) and died on 30th November 2012.

His Tenure in PMO was from 21st April 1997 to 19th March 1998.

Dr.Manmohan Singh ( 22nd May 2004 Till 26th May 2014 )

Dr.Manmohan Singh is the 13th Prime Minister of India. He held the Prime Minister for 10 year and 2 months. He was born on 26th September 1932, at Gah (presently with Pakistan).

His tenure in PMO was from 22nd May 2004 to 26th May 2014.

Narendra Modi from 26th May 2014

Narendra Modi became the 14th Prime Minister of India on 26th May 2014. Earlier He served as Chief Minister of Gujarath from 2001 to 2014.

Currently, He is the Prime Minister of India. His tenure will end on May 2019.